International Symposium on Genetics and Reproductive Management for Animal Production

Group Photo

Cover

Back Cover

Title

Contents

Symposia Program

Topic

ĄDOpening ceremony / Mr. Ming-Che Wu (Moderator)

ĄDOpening remark by Representative of Council of Agriculture / Deputy Minister, Mr. Cheng-Taung Wang

ĄDOpening remark by Representative of Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions (APAARI) / Mr. Jawahir Lal Karihaloo

Session I    Chairman:

Mr. Abolhassan  Sadeghipanah (Iran)

Mr. Jeng-Fang Huang (Taiwan)

Genetics of Taiwan Holstein / Mr. Chu-Li Chang

Reproductive managements of Taiwan Holstein / Mr. Kuo-Hua Lee

Application of sexed sperm / Mr. Feng-Hsiang Chu

Session II    Chairman:

Mr. Endang Romjali (Indonesia)

Mr. Chu-Li Chang (Taiwan)

Genetics of Alpine, Saanen, Boer and Nubian / Mr. De-Chi Wang

Reproductive management of Alpine, Saanen, Boer and Nubian / Mr. Jang-Chi Haung

The cryopreservation of livestock germ cells / Mr. Ting-Chieh Kang

Session III    Chairman:

Mr. Mohamad Zairollizan Mohd Jahar (Malaysia)

Mr. Jang-Chi Haung (Taiwan)

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Philippine / Mr. Victor C. Atienza

Genetics of Formosan sambar deer / Ms. Hsiao-Mei Liang

Session IV    Chairman:

Ms. Annabelle Sarabia (Philippines)

Mr. Maijon Purba (Indonesia)

Reproductive management of Formosan sambar deer / Mr. Shin-Hung Lin

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Vietnam / Mr. Nguyen Thanh Son

Session V    Chairman:

Mr. Nguyen Thanh Son (Vietnam)

Mr. Prapas Pinyocheep (Thailand)

Genetics of Duroc, Landrace and Yorkshire pig / Mr. Ming-Che Wu

Reproductive managements of Duroc, Landrace and Yorkshire pig / Mr. Neim-Tsu Yen

Genetics of Tsaiya, Pekin and White Muscovy ducks / Mr. Hsiu-Chou Liu

Reproductive management of Tsaiya, Pekin and White Muscovy ducks / Mr. Jeng-Fang Huang

Session VI    Chairman:

Ms. Rubina O. Cresencio (Philippines)

Mr. Dinh Van Binh (Vietnam)

Genetics of TLRI-1, TP, KS, FH and Silkie chicken / Mr. Der-Yuh Lin

Reproductive management of TLRI chicken / Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin

Major forage cultivars in Taiwan / Mr. Jeng-Bin Lin

Session VII    Chairman:

Mr. Lih-Ren Chen (Taiwan)

Mr. Pairoj Hengsaengchai (Thailand)

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Thailand / Mr. Prapas Pinyocheep

Genetics of Beidou White Goose / Ms. Min-Jung Lin

Session VIII    Chairman:

Mr. Victor C. Atienza (Philippines)

Mr. Pham Viet Lien (Vietnam)

Reproductive management of Beidou White Goose / Mr. Shen-Chang Chang

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Malaysia / Mr. Mohd Jahar

Session IX    Chairman:

Mr. Thanee Pak-uthai (Thailand)

Mr. Der-Yuh Lin (Taiwan)

Role of biotechnology in improving agricultural productivity and poverty alleviation in the Asia-Pacific region / Mr.  Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (APAARI)

Lanyu minipigs for biomedical research / Mr. Hsien-Pin Chuo

Pathogen free embryonic egg of White Muscovy for vaccine production / Mr. Liang-Yuan Wei

Production of Taiwan White Rabbit / Mr. Hsi-Hsun Wu

Session X    Chairman:

Mr. Ming-Che Wu (Taiwan)

Mr. Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (India)

Group discussion and reporting on future collaborative activities with the experience from the participants / Mr. Ming-Che Wu and Mr. Lih-Ren Chen

Closing ceremony / Mr.  Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (APAARI) and Mr.  Yu-Shin Cheng (LRI)

Appendix
Appendix 1:List of Participants
Appendix 2:Organizers

Appendix 3:Poster

Pig Formosa Fortune Group
Cattle DR. Chip Biotech Inc.
Goat Jiao-An Dairy Goat Farm
Goat Chia-nan Goat Milk Cooperative
Deer

Deer from Formosa

Chicken Fun Sun KAI SHING
Duck Brown Tsaiya duck of BaoShen stock farm
Goose Jia-Wun Goose Farm