International Symposium on Genetics and

Reproductive Management for Animal Production 

November 20 ~ 25, 2011

Livestock Research Institute, Council of Agriculture

112 Muchang, Hsinhua, Tainan, 71246 Taiwan

@

Poster

PIG CATTLE GOAT(1)(2) DEER CHICKEN DUCK GOOSE

@

Time

Program

November 20 (Sun)

7:00~

Arrival at Kaohsiung International Airport or Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport

November 21 (Mon)

09:30~10:00

Registration

10:00~10:15

Opening ceremony / Mr. Ming-Che Wu (Moderator)

Opening remark by Representative of Council of Agriculture / Deputy Minister, Mr. Cheng-Taung Wang

Opening remark by Representative of Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions (APAARI) / Mr. Jawahir Lal Karihaloo

10:15~10:30

Group photo taking

10:35~11:10

Briefing of LRI / Deputy Director of LRI, Mr. Yu-Shin Cheng

11:10~11:50

Briefing of APAARI / Mr. Jawahir Lal Karihaloo 

11:50~13:00

Lunch

@

Session I     Chairman: Mr. Abolhassan  Sadeghipanah (Iran)

                                         Mr. Jeng-Fang Huang (Taiwan)

13:10~13:40

Genetics of Taiwan Holstein / Mr. Chu-Li Chang

13:40~14:10

Reproductive managements of Taiwan Holstein / Mr. Kuo-Hua Lee

14:10~14:40

Application of sexed sperm / Mr. Feng-Hsiang Chu

14:40~15:20

Coffee break

@

Session II    Chairman: Mr. Endang Romjali (Indonesia)

                                         Mr. Chu-Li Chang (Taiwan)

15:20~15:50

Genetics of Alpine, Saanen, Boer and Nubian / Mr. De-Chi Wang

15:50~16:20

Reproductive management of Alpine, Saanen, Boer and Nubian / Mr. Jang-Chi Haung

16:20~16:50

The cryopreservation of livestock germ cells / Mr. Ting-Chieh Kang

16:50~17:30

Tour in Taiwan Animal Germplasm Center / Mr. Ming-Che Wu

18:00~19:30

Welcome banquet in Farmer Training Center (Hosted by LRI, COA)

November 22 (Tue)

08:00~08:30

Registration

@

Session III   Chairman: Mr. Mohamad Zairollizan Mohd Jahar (Malaysia)

                                          Mr. Jang-Chi Haung (Taiwan)

08:30~09:30

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Philippine / Mr. Victor C. Atienza

09:30~10:00

Genetics of Formosan sambar deer / Ms. Hsiao-Mei Liang

10:00~10:30

Coffee break

@

Session IV    Chairman: Ms. Annabelle Sarabia (Philippines)

Mr. Maijon Purba (Indonesia)

10:30~11:00

Reproductive management of Formosan sambar deer / Mr. Shin-Hung Lin

11:00~12:00

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Vietnam / Mr. Nguyen Thanh Son

12:00~13:00

Lunch

@

Session V     Chairman: Mr. Nguyen Thanh Son (Vietnam)

Mr. Prapas Pinyocheep (Thailand)

13:00~13:30

Genetics of Duroc, Landrace and Yorkshire pig / Mr. Ming-Che Wu

13:30~14:00

Reproductive managements of Duroc, Landrace and Yorkshire pig / Mr. Neim-Tsu Yen

14:00~14:30

Genetics of Tsaiya, Pekin and White Muscovy ducks / Mr. Hsiu-Chou Liu

14:30~15:00

Reproductive management of Tsaiya, Pekin and White Muscovy ducks / Mr. Jeng-Fang Huang

15:00~15:30

Coffee break

@

Session VI    Chairman: Ms. Rubina O. Cresencio (Philippines)

Mr. Dinh Van Binh (Vietnam)

15:30~16:00

Genetics of TLRI-1, TP, KS, FH and Silkie chicken / Mr. Der-Yuh Lin

16:00~16:30

Reproductive management of TLRI chicken / Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin

16:30~17:00

Major forage cultivars in Taiwan / Mr. Jeng-Bin Lin

November 23 (Wed)

08:00~08:30

Registration

@

Session VII   Chairman: Mr. Lih-Ren Chen (Taiwan)

Mr. Pairoj Hengsaengchai (Thailand)

08:30~09:30

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Thailand / Mr. Prapas Pinyocheep

09:30~10:00

Genetics of Beidou White Goose / Ms. Min-Jung Lin

10:00~10:30

Coffee break

@

Session VIII  Chairman: Mr. Victor C. Atienza (Philippines)

Mr. Pham Viet Lien (Vietnam)

10:30~11:00

Reproductive management of Beidou White Goose / Mr. Shen-Chang Chang

11:00~12:00

Quarantine of livestock and poultry in Malaysia / Mr. Mohd Jahar

12:00~13:00

Lunch

@

Session IX     Chairman: Mr. Thanee Pak-uthai (Thailand)

Mr. Der-Yuh Lin (Taiwan)

13:00~13:40

Role of biotechnology in improving agricultural productivity and poverty alleviation in the Asia-Pacific region / Mr.  Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (APAARI)

13:40~14:10

Lanyu minipigs for biomedical research / Mr. Hsien-Pin Chu0

14:10~14:40

Pathogen free embryonic egg of White Muscovy for vaccine production / Mr. Liang-Yuan Wei

14:40~15:10

Production of Taiwan White Rabbit / Mr. Hsi-Hsun Wu

15:10~15:40

Coffee break

@

Session X       Chairman: Mr. Ming-Che Wu (Taiwan)

Mr. Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (India)

15:40~16:40

Group discussion and reporting on future collaborative activities with the experience from the participants / Mr. Ming-Che Wu and Mr. Lih-Ren Chen

16:40~17:00

Closing ceremony / Mr.  Jawahir Lal Karihaloo (APAARI)

                                 Mr.  Yu-Shin Cheng (LRI)

November 24 (Thu)   Field trip + City tour / Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin and Mr. T. F. Chen

07:50~08:30

On Bus

08:30~11:00

Visit historic heritage-Merchant house of Tait, Tree house, Anping fort and walk around  Anping old street / Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin, Mr. T. F. Chen and Mr. Jung-Ching Chang

11:00~12:00

Lunch at Anping District, Tainan City

12:00~13:30

Leave for Kai Shing Trading Co. Ltd.

13:30~14:30

Visit Kai Shing Trading Co. Ltd. / Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin and Mr. Tian-Fwu Chen

14:30~15:30

Leave for Chia-Nan goat milk cooperative

15:30~16:30

Visit Chia-Nan goat milk cooperative / Mr. Jang-Chi Haung, Mr. Yih-Fwu Lin and Mr. Tian-Fwu Chen

16:30~18:00

Leave for Evergreen Plaza Hotel, Tainan City

18:00~20:00

Farewell banquet (2nd Floor, Evergreen Plaza Hotel, Tainan City)

November 25 (Fri)

7:00~

Departure from Kaohsiung International Airport or Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport

@